Visa / Ticket / Guides Support

Entry Regulations

All travelers to Azerbaijan (apart from citizens of most CIS countries) should obtain entry visa before they travel. Citizens of Bahrain, China, Kuwait, Israel, Japan, Malaysia, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, South Korea, Turkey, United Arab Emirates have the opportunity to obtain visas in Azerbaijan international airports (Baku, Ganja, Nakhichevan) upon arrival (starting from 1 February 2016). US citizens travelling by the New York-Baku direct flight on Azerbaijan Airlines (AZAL) are also eligible to obtain short stay single entry (up to 30 days) Azerbaijani visa upon arrival at the Heydar Aliyev International Airport in Baku. All other citizens have to have their visas ready before traveling to Azerbaijan.

There are now 2 ways to obtain tourist visa to Azerbaijan.

The first way is to apply for evisa (sample of e-visa). This is the most convenient way to secure an entry visa to Azerbaijan. The advantages of evisa is lower cost, online process only (no need to visit embassies or send your passport to them), you get a visa to your email as PDF attachment that you just need to print out. You can enter Azerbaijan at any border entry point with this type of visa. One can apply for evisa for up to 1 year before the planned entry date to Azerbaijan.

The cost of evisa is only 20$ for all nationals and it takes up to 3 days to be ready. The visa will have 30 days validity starting from the day that you put as your arrival day to AZ in request form. To apply directly one should proceed to and will only need to fill visa request form, upload a scan of the passport, pay a visa fee and then wait when it is ready and emailed to applicant's email address. You might enter AZ later than the visa start day but within the 30 days validity period. Electronic visas will be issued only to nationals of 81 countries listed here. All other nationals will need to apply for visa only through embassies of AZ (see below).

The second way is to apply for visa in a traditional way through the embassy/consulate of Azerbaijan republic abroad. To obtain tourist visa in this way you will need an official Letter of Invitation (LOI) from travel agency licensed by Azerbaijan Ministry of Culture and Tourism. Visa support letter has to be on a headed paper, duly stamped and signed. Invitation letter has to be submitted to consular section of Azeri embassy along with application form, two passport-size (3x4 cm) photos and original passport/travel document (must be valid for at least 6 months after the expiry date of the Azerbaijani visa you apply for). It will allow applicant to obtain single entry 30 days tourist visa.

Azrent LLC. Rent a Car Baku Azerbaijan © 2013 | Baku, Azerbaijan, AZ1005. Inshaatchilar avenue 80
Tel: +994-12 539 71 10 | Mob: +994-70 227 50 05 | Mob: +994-55 600 75 60 | Email:

Design by ADELINAhost